Most of you are probably thinking, “What in the world is a kakapo?”.
– Scientific Classification –
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Strigopidae
- Tribe: Strigopini
- Genus: Strigops
- Species: S. habroptila
Kakapos are a flightless, nocturnal species of parrot, endemic to New Zealand, that can weigh up to 8 lbs. They are critically endangered, due in part to the influx of humans and predators in a region that previously had none, leaving the birds no time to adapt defenses. (Kakapo decline). They also have the odd habit of staying completely still, hoping to blend in to the environment when they sense a disturbance. (Kakapo Behavior). In their recovery efforts, the Kakapo Recovery Programme has found rats to be an issue in chick survival rates (Turning the Tide).
This visibly sexually dimorphic bird has a polygynous (1 male, multiple females) lek as a
breeding system which ultimately results in no male parental care. Kakapos are the only parrot to display lek-ing. They are not annual breeders (dependent upon the availability of rimu fruit and others) making recovery efforts even more difficult. Males use two sounds to attract females during breeding (which usually starts in December), the “boom” and “ching“. The “boom” is a low sound that can travel large distances, whereas the “ching” is high-pitched so the female can pinpoint the male’s location. The “ching” occurs after about 20-30 “booms”. (Kakapo Breeding). Females incubate up to 4 eggs for about 30 days and chicks fledge at around 10 weeks, though they may be fed by the mother up to 6 months. Males start breeding around 4 years of age and females around 6 years old. It isn’t known how long the birds can live but some have reached over 90. (Kakapo Life Cycle)
Their herbivorous diet most likely plays a part in their low basal metabolic rate. When key food items are abundant, kakapos will feed on them almost exclusively. Due to their extremely low population, kakapo diets are supplemented with a pellet food to help boost egg production and reproductive health. (Kakapo Feeding).
If you’d like to help save this rare parrot whose numbers are currently at 131, you can click here!
Here’s a funny video featuring a kakapo who seems to be infatuated with a zoologist:
- Video of the Day: Critically Endangered Parrot Humps Man’s Head (bushwarriors.wordpress.com)